People

Director

Dr Mette M. High

Reader
Department of Social Anthropology

Advisory Board

Professor Rebecca Goss

Professor
School of Chemistry

Professor Mark Harris

Professor
School of Philosophical, Anthropological and Film Studies

Professor Vincent Janik

Professor
Director of the Scottish Oceans Institute (SOI)

Professor Frank Lorenz Müller

Assistant Vice Principal (Dean of Learning and Teaching)
Principal's Office and School of History

Ms Robin L Swank

Geologist
Humanities, Art and Social Science, Colorado School of Mines

Centre team

Mike Arrowsmith

Computer Officer
School of Philosophical, Anthropological and Film Studies

Nikki Broughton

Research assistant

Dr James Crooks

Digital Communications Officer

Kate Lowther

Research assistant

Lisa Neilson

Centre Administrator

Dr Emilka Skrzypek

Senior Policy Fellow
School of Philosophical, Anthropological and Film Studies

Dr Mhairi Stewart

Head of Public Engagement with Research
Corporate Communications

Researchers

Dr Luis Andueza

Research Fellow
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Dr Richard Baker

Senior Lecturer
School of Chemistry

Ms Marianne Pascale Bartels

PhD Candidate/Senior Research Associate
School of Geography and Sustainable Development, University of St Andrews/Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies

Mr Andreas Bock Michelsen

PhD Candidate
School of Physics and Astronomy, University of St Andrews, University of Luxembourg

Professor Sir Ian L Boyd

Professor
School of Biology

Dr Bridget Bradley

Lecturer
Department of Social Anthropology

Dr Antje Brown

Lecturer
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Dr Michael P. Byrne

Lecturer
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of St Andrews and University of Oxford

Dr John F.M. Clark

Senior Lecturer
School of History

Dr Lydia E.S. Cole

Associate Lecturer
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Ms Anne-Sophie Daffertshofer

PhD Candidate
School of Art History

Dr Althea L. Davies

Lecturer
School of Geography & Sustainable Development

Dr Pauline Destrée

Research Fellow
Department of Social Anthropology

Dr Victoria Donovan

Senior Lecturer in Russian
School of Modern Languages

Dr Alexander Douglas

Lecturer
Department of Philosophy

Dr Sean Field

Research Fellow
Department of Social Anthropology

Hannah Fitchett

PhD Candidate
Department of Social Anthropology

Dr Nick Gardiner

Lecturer
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Dr Catriona M Harris

Senior Research Fellow, Deputy Director of CREEM
Centre for Research into Ecological and Environmental Modelling (CREEM)

Dr Gordon Hastie

Senior Research Fellow
Sea Mammal Research Unit

Dr Mette M. High

Reader
Department of Social Anthropology

Ms Jessica Hogan

PhD Candidate
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Dr Lethy Krishnan Jagadamma

UKRI-Future Leaders Fellow
School of Physics and Astronomy

Dr Daniel M. Knight

Reader
Department of Social Anthropology

Alison Lightfoot

PhD Candidate
School of Chemistry

Dr Ralitza Nikolaeva

Lecturer
School of Management

Sarah O’Brien

PhD Candidate
Department of Social Anthropology

Dr Patrick O’Hare

Senior Research Fellow
Department of Social Anthropology

Dr Stephanie O’Rourke

Lecturer
School of Art History

Dr Theron Pummer

Senior Lecturer
Department of Philosophy

Dr James Rae

Reader
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Eleonora Ranuzzi

Research Assistant
Department of Social Anthropology

Ms Anna Rauter

PhD Candidate
Department of Social Anthropology

Dr Debbie Russell

Senior Research Fellow
Sea Mammal Research Unit, School of Biology

Dr Shona Russell

Senior Lecturer
School of Management

Lorenzo Sapochetti

PhD Candidate
Department of Social Anthropology

Dr Vibhor Saxena

Associate Lecturer
School of Economics

Dr Leyla Sayfutdinova

Marie Curie Fellow
Department of Social Anthropology

Professor Bert Scholtens

Professor
School of Management, University of St Andrews; University of Groningen

Dr Michael Simpson

Lecturer
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Dr Radoslaw Stefanski

Senior Lecturer
School of Economics

Professor David Ulph

Emeritus Professor
School of Economics and Finance

Dr Charles Warren

Senior Lecturer
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Miss Abigail C E Whitefield

PhD Candidate
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Dr Lucy J. Wishart

Associate Lecturer
School of Management

Dr Xiangling Yue

EPSRC UKRI Innovation Fellow
School of Chemistry

Affiliates

Dr Nick Bainton

Associate Professor
Centre for Social Responsibility in Mining, University of Queensland

Anna-Sophie Hobi

PhD Candidate
International Environment and Development Studies, Norwegian University of Life Sciences

Roya Khoshnevis

PhD Candidate
School of Cultural Analysis , University of Amsterdam

Dr Martin J. (Mike) Pasqualetti

Professor and Senior Sustainability Scientist
School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning; Global Futures Laboratory, Arizona State University

Dr Daniel Souleles

Associate Professor
Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School

Dr Aneil Tripathy

Research Fellow
Deparment of Cultural Heritage, University of Bologna

Caura Wood

Department of Anthropology, York University, Canada